BOARD OF SELECTMEN
MARTIN CROWLEY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
ROBERT M. CONDON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
BRIAN CONNORS EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, July 9, 2012
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:40 pm APPOINTMENTS
Contract signing – EBCTV Director, Russell Hannagan
Contract signing – EBCTV Assistant Director, Anne Kerrigan
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from June 25, 2012 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Nancy Hill as a member of the Old Colony Planning Council Area Agency on Aging, Delegate for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Timothy Harhen as the Forest Warden for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Mary Ahern as a member of the Elmwood Historical Study Committee for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Cameron Woodard as a member of the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of June Coelho as a member of the East Bridgewater Arts Council for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Gordon McKinnon as a member of the Finance Committee for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Helen C. Bomar Kennedy as a member of the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Lorrie Parker and Wayne Nye of the Historic Ghost Tour of East Bridgewater for permission for use of the Town Hall parking lot for Friday and Saturday evenings from October 5th through November 3rd and Sunday evening, October 7th for a Historical Ghost Tour.
10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Edward M. Gardner as the Building Commissioner/Zoning Enforcement Officer for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
Board Liaison Appointment for Personnel Board.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, July 9, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, July 11, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Monday, July 16, 5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl Office Hours
Wednesday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, July 19, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, July 23, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, July 25, 7:00 p.m. – P.A.C.
Monday, August 6, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, August 7, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, August 8, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, July 9, 6:00 p.m. – Daisy Girl Scouts
Tuesday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, July 11, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Monday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Tuesday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, July 19, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, July 30, 6:00 p.m. – Daisy Girl Scouts
Monday, August 1, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Wednesday, August 8, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 30, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, August 6, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, July 16, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, August 6, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, July 11, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Tuesday, July 17, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Tuesday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, August 6, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, August 7, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Wednesday, August 8, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
|